News

January 23, 2019

All Too Huiying races to Sandown victory

All Too Huiying has notched his first win since the spring of 2017, dominating a race at Sandown from the front in his third start for the Darren Weir stable.
January 23, 2019

Bateman weighs up Championships options

Goulburn-trained Common Purpose has scored a first-up win at Canterbury to give jockey Hugh Bowman one of his four victories for the meeting.
January 23, 2019

La Tigeresa claims metro win at Sandown

Trainer Jason Warren believes La Tigeresa has more wins in store after the lightly raced mare scored her first city victory in her fifth career start.
January 23, 2019

Long Leaf draws out in Karaka 3YO Classic

The Lindsay Park-trained Long Leaf will start from barrier 11 in the $NZ1 million Karaka 3YO Classic at Ellerslie with James McDonald to ride.
January 23, 2019

Miss Sara purchase the worth extra money

Les Ross spent $2000 more than he intended to secure Miss Sara at $12,000 at a yearling sale but her win at Doomben meant she has returned $180,000.
January 23, 2019

Self Sense to kick off ambitious campaign

Australian Hurdle winner Self Sense will kick off a campaign aimed at the Sydney Cup and the Warrnambool jumps carnival when he runs in the Carrington Stakes.
January 23, 2019

Blue Diamond Preview favourites draw wide

Microphone and Catch Me have been installed early favourites for the respective Blue Diamond Previews, with both two-year-olds drawing wide in the 1000m races.
January 23, 2019

David Vandyke to separate 2YO stablemates

Trainer David Vandyke has elected to keep his Golden Slipper hopefuls apart and will run only Alligator Blood at the Sunshine Coast.
January 23, 2019

Queensland race clubs face water shortage

Racing Queensland is working with clubs to manage water supplies as the big dry in southeast Queensland starts to take hold.
January 23, 2019

SANDOWN & DOOMBEN racing- Top Tips

Wow, our Doomben and Sandown experts are heading to the track today full of confidence. Check out the full set of tips + best bets & quaddie suggestions for the feature races today. Good punting all.
January 23, 2019

Quality field for G2 WFA Australia Stakes

Group One winners Redkirk Warrior, Brave Smash, Malaguerra and Land Of Plenty feature among a field of 10 for the weight-for-age Group Two Australia Stakes.
January 23, 2019

Shogun’s bright prospects for breakthrough

Shogun Sun is set to win his first open company race at the Sunshine Coast after racing well in feature races during the summer.
January 23, 2019

Canterbury racing today- Richie’s full set

Sydney racing is at Canterbury this afternoon and according to Richie it looks a tricky day on paper. He is very keen in the second so check it out along with all of his selections for the seven races. Good luck all.
January 23, 2019

Drones spotted at Leicester racecourse

The issue of drones at racecourses is again in focus after the sighting of one at Leicester.
January 22, 2019

VCAT issues three-year bans to Hopes

Racing Victoria has confirmed the Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal has issued three-year disqualifications to trainers Lee and Shannon Hope.
January 22, 2019

Regan Bayliss secures HK riding contract

Young Australian jockey Regan Bayliss is to begin a three-month riding contract in Hong Kong.
January 22, 2019

Exeter out to make impression in Preview

Two-year-old colt Exeter will be one of the Lindsay Park juveniles on trial for the Blue Diamond when he makes his debut in a Preview at Caulfield.
January 22, 2019

Good Idea chasing third-straight win

The Phillip Stokes-trained Good Idea will be chasing his third-straight win when he makes his Melbourne debut in a midweek race at Sandown.
January 22, 2019

Portelli-trained youngsters looking good

Trainer Gary Portelli is more than happy with the stable's leading Golden Slipper hope Time To Reign and has another couple of youngsters ready to be tested.
January 22, 2019

Levendi on track for Apollo Stakes return

Levendi is poised to take on Winx in the Apollo Stakes, his first start since winning last year's Group One Australian Derby at Randwick.
January 22, 2019

Jockey Douglas Whyte to train in HK

Champion jockey Douglas Whyte is to retire from riding to take up training in the competitive Hong Kong racing arena.
January 22, 2019

Written By pleases in Caulfield jump-out

Group One-winning colt Written By has continued preparations for his return to racing with a pleasing jump-out at Caulfield.
January 22, 2019

Mongolian Khan hits Karaka

The time is now, and Karaka 2019 announces the arrival of the first yearlings by New Zealand’s twice Horse of The Year in Mongolian Khan, the history making first New Zealand Derby, Australian Derby and Caulfield Cup winner.
January 21, 2019

Crocodile bite sidelines Chris Symons

Victorian jockey Chris Symons has been bitten on the wrist by a crocodile housed on his property and will be sidelined for at least a week after minor surgery.
January 21, 2019

Avilius early favourite for Australian Cup

Nominations have been taken for three Flemington feature races including the Australian Cup for which Avilius has been installed the early favourite.
January 21, 2019

Diamond hopes to clash in fillies Preview

Gimcrack Stakes winner Catch Me is among the headline nominations for the Blue Diamond fillies Preview at Caulfield which includes six last-start winners.
January 21, 2019

Tom Melbourne to run in Carrington Stakes

The popular Tom Melbourne will begin his campaign in the Carrington Stakes at Randwick as a precursor to a possible start in the All-Star Mile.
January 21, 2019

Alburq to press Diamond claims in Preview

After missing a start in the Magic Millions Classic, the Mike Moroney-trained two-year-old colt Alburq has been redirected to a Blue Diamond campaign.
January 21, 2019

Liam Birchley after third Karaka Million

Liam Birchley believes he can train his third Karaka Million winner with Neptune's Spear who has travelled well to New Zealand.
January 21, 2019

Quality nominations for Australia Stakes

The Group Two Australia Stakes has attracted 16 nominations headlined by five Group One winners.