Racing News

February 22, 2020

Oliver cops 10-meeting ban at Caulfield

Damien Oliver pleaded guilty to a careless riding charge aboard Harlem in the Peter Young Stakes at Caulfield and has been suspended for 10 meetings.
February 22, 2020

Sky Call, Bennelong Dancer off to Randwick

Sky Call and Bennelong Dancer have qualified for the $500,000 Country Championship final with a one-two finish at Albury.
February 22, 2020

Miss Siska takes out G2 Peter Young Stakes

Miss Siska has landed her biggest success taking out the Peter Young Stakes at Caulfield en-route to a start in the Group One Australian Cup.
February 22, 2020

Stayer Master Of Wine in winning return

Hawkes Racing stayer Master Of Wine has confirmed his star is on the rise with a brilliant winning return at Rosehill.
February 22, 2020

Brandenburg lobs in Hobartville boilover

The John Sargent-trained Brandenburg has claimed several high-profile scalps to score a tough victory in the Hobartville Stakes.
February 22, 2020

Tagaloa shines in G1 Blue Diamond Stakes

Tagaloa has provided Trent Busuttin and Natalie Young an important breakthrough win in the Group One Blue Diamond Stakes at Caulfield.
February 22, 2020

In-form sprinter goes Boom from top draw

Boom Chicka Boom again showed his liking for inside barriers with his all-the-way win at Eagle Farm.
February 22, 2020

Avantage wins Group One Classic at Otaki

Avantage has led home a Te Akau Racing quinella in the Group One Haunui Farm Classic at Otaki.
February 22, 2020

Mustajeer resumes with stylish Cup win

Trainer Kris Lees will aim Mustajeer at the Group One The BMW after he resumed with a classy victory at Rosehill.
February 22, 2020

Pippie wins the Group One Oakleigh Plate

Pippie has burned off some of the fastest sprinters in the country to win the Group One Oakleigh Plate from Zoutori and Crystal Dreamer.
February 22, 2020

Tagaloa wins the G1 Blue Diamond Stakes

Tagaloa has ended the unbeaten run of Godolphin colt Hanseatic in winning the Blue Diamond Stakes at Caulfield.
February 22, 2020

Owner makes right call in Eagle Farm win

Owner Kim McCasker's insistence Baylee Nothdurft ride Violet proved a winner when the filly scored at Eagle Farm.
February 22, 2020

Savatiano outfoxes G2 rivals at Rosehill

Savatiano continues to blossom with her Millie Fox Stakes win confirming a Group One path for the Godolphin mare in autumn.
February 22, 2020

La Tene toughs out first-up Caulfield win

Godolphin filly La Tene is now a dual stakes race winner after a narrow first-up victory in the Group Two Angus Armanasco Stakes at Caulfield.
February 22, 2020

Greysful Glamour wins in Caulfield return

The Mark Newnham-trained Greysful Glamour has made a winning return at Caulfield with an all-the-way victory in the Group Three Mannerism Stakes.
February 22, 2020

Gai unveils Slipper colt, Cellsabeel flops

Gai Waterhouse has her sights on a seventh Golden Slipper with Farnan who has claimed the scalp of early fancy Cellsabeel at Rosehill.
February 22, 2020

Streets Of Avalon wins WFA Futurity Stakes

Front-runner Streets Of Avalon has held off every challenge to claim the Group One Futurity Stakes at Caulfield.
February 22, 2020

Seeker all Quality with Eagle Farm victory

Quality Seeker has shown his liking for clockwise tracks with a runaway win at Eagle Farm.
February 22, 2020

He’ll Haunt Us gives Oliver milestone win

Champion jockey Damien Oliver has ridden a stakes winner in five separate decades after He'll Haunt Us took out the Group Three Zeditave Stakes at Caulfield.
February 22, 2020

Broodmare gem Cantantes keeps producing

Robert Heathcote's broodmare Cantantes has produced another winner with Bellissimi Amici scoring an impressive victory at Eagle Farm.
February 22, 2020

Two Big Fari headed on Country Champs path

Trainer Todd Howlett will give Two Big Fari a chance to qualify for the Country Championships Final following his tough Rosehill win.
February 22, 2020

Adelaide Ace wins Group Two Autumn Classic

The Lindsey Smith-trained Adelaide Ace has taken out the Group Two Autumn Classic, defeating Nonconformist in the 1800m race for three-year-olds at Caulfield.
February 22, 2020

Splintex puts autumn plans back on track

Speedy colt Splintex has responded to an aggressive ride by apprentice Robbie Dolan to post an authorative win at Rosehill.
February 22, 2020

Aktau on target towards the Mornington Cup

Trainer Mike Moroney will target the Mornington Cup with Aktau which he hopes will give the stayer a ticket into the Caulfield Cup.
February 22, 2020

Legendary stallion A.P. Indy dies aged 31

One of the most influential stallions of the past 25 years, A.P. Indy, has died at his home in Kentucky aged 31.
February 22, 2020

Donnacha O’Brien trains first winner

Donnacha O'Brien is off the mark as a trainer with Flower Garland winning at Dundalk.
February 22, 2020

Tim Clark to ride Diamond favourite

Tim Clark will replace the injured Luke Currie aboard Blue Diamond Stakes favourite Hanseatic for Godolphin and trainer Anthony Freedman.
February 21, 2020

Facts and figures on the G1 Oakleigh Plate

What you need to know about the Group One Oakleigh Plate at Caulfield.
February 21, 2020

Ellerton and Zahra with more Plate chances

After winning last year's Oakleigh Plate with Booker, co-trainers Mathew Ellerton and Simon Zahra have a two-pronged defence with Zoutori and Crystal Dreamer.
February 21, 2020

Dylan Caboche returns with winner at Sale

Apprentice Dylan Caboche has ridden a winner at Sale at his first ride since a year-long injury-enforced break.