Racing News

February 17, 2020

Stewards issue Mark Sues with nine charges

Racing Victoria stewards have issued welfare charges against trainer Mark Sues saying he failed to provide sufficient nutrition to four horses.
February 17, 2020

ATC begins to distribute hay from appeal

The Australian Turf Club will begin distributing hay to the NSW South Coast funded by money raised at a recent race day.
February 17, 2020

Beauty Generation bounces back to win

Beauty Generation has made a welcome return to the winners' list after four defeats, claiming the Silver Jubilee Cup at Sha Tin.
February 16, 2020

Julian Rock, Al Mah Haha first into final

Julian Rock and Al Mah Haha have become the first two qualifiers for the NSW Country Championship final via the heat at Moruya.
February 16, 2020

Bivouac early favourite for Oakleigh Plate

Three-year-old colt Bivouac is the favourite ahead of nominations for the Group One Oakleigh Plate with three-year-old filly Anaheed another strong contender.
February 16, 2020

Options remain open for Orr Stakes winner

Alabama Express will be nominated for the Futurity Stakes but options remain open for the Group One-winning colt's next assignment.
February 16, 2020

Snowden waiting on Rulership Diamond start

Rulership is in perfect shape ahead of the Blue Diamond Stakes but connections of the two-year-old are sweating on the colt gaining a start.
February 16, 2020

Catalyst rebounds from Hayes defeat

Catalyst has come through his first Australian start in good order after a fighting second to Alligator Blood at Flemington.
February 16, 2020

More twilight meetings likely for Doomben

More twilight meetings are likely for Doomben next season after a test proved partly successful despite some setbacks with the weather.
February 16, 2020

Smith facing a Fierce Group One decision

The Group One Futurity Stakes remains on the agenda for Fierce Impact, pending an important trackwork hit-out at Warwick Farm.
February 16, 2020

Freedman delighted with Chenier’s return

Chenier has stamped himself as an Australian Guineas contender with his third behind Alligator Blood and Catalyst in his first start for 10 months.
February 16, 2020

Free to air TV interested in Queensland

The three free-to-air television networks have shown interest in screening Queensland racing.
February 16, 2020

Cyrname recovering from Ascot fall

Paul Nicholls has described star steeplechaser Cyrname's escape from injury in a fall at Ascot as the biggest winner of the day.
February 15, 2020

Zahra, McDonald suspended at Flemington

Jockey Mark Zahra has been suspended for eight meetings for careless riding aboard Lightning Stakes winner Gytrash.
February 15, 2020

Qld stewards order scratchings after raid

Four horses from the Toowoomba yard of Robert Smith have been scratched after a raceday stewards' stable inspection.
February 15, 2020

Mare delivers Sweet win for John Thompson

Improving mare Sweet Deal has signalled her autumn carnival intentions with an on-pace win in the Triscay Stakes at Randwick.
February 15, 2020

Bonvicini lands first-up win in The Vanity

A call from the owner of Bonvicini to ride the mare cold has paid dividends with the filly scoring a first-up win in the Group Three The Vanity at Flemington.
February 15, 2020

Bowman again comes up trumps in G2 Apollo

Trainer James Cummings and jockey Hugh Bowman have combined for back-to-back feature race wins at Randwick with Flit and Alizee.
February 15, 2020

Flemington salutes champion Black Caviar

Black Caviar has paraded before Flemington racegoers ahead of the Lightning Stakes on a day themed in her honour.
February 15, 2020

Dragon leaps into NZ and Australian Derbys

Dragon Leap has reignited his New Zealand Derby campaign and put himself in contention for the Australian equivalent with victory at Ellerslie.
February 15, 2020

Nothdurft outrides metro claim on Snitch

Apprentice Baylee Nothdurft has outridden his metropolitan allowance with his win on Snitch at Eagle Farm.
February 15, 2020

Godolphin fillies dominate Group Two test

Flit has led home a Godolphin trifecta in the Light Fingers Stakes, outclassing a high-class field of fillies to score comfortably.
February 15, 2020

Stakes win for Special Reward at Randwick

Former Perth sprinter Special Reward will try to add a second Group Three win to his first in the Southern Cross Stakes at Randwick.
February 15, 2020

Alligator Blood wins thrilling Gr 3 Hayes

Alligator Blood has narrowly beaten top New Zealand three-year-old Catalyst in a thrilling Group Three C S Hayes Stakes at Flemington.
February 15, 2020

Gytrash wins the Group 1 Lightning Stakes

Gytrash has upstaged two of Australia's best sprinters to win the Lightning Stakes, leaving Redzel and Nature Strip in his wake.
February 15, 2020

Exondabeach poised to chase Jewel riches

Toowoomba filly Exondabeach raced herself into Three-Year-Old The Jewel calculations with her Eagle Farm win.
February 15, 2020

Slipper favourite has exhibition gallop

Jockey Tommy Berry is confident Cellsabeel is on track for the Silver Slipper after an exhibition gallop at Randwick.
February 15, 2020

Supreme Idea too slick for Sydney rivals

The Anthony Freedman-trained Supreme Idea has upstaged odds-on favourite Dame Giselle to score an all-the-way win at Randwick.
February 15, 2020

Black Caviar relation scores at Flemington

Ole Kirk, the son of a sister of unbeaten champion Black Caviar, has taken out the Listed Talindert Stakes at Flemington on debut.
February 15, 2020

Weight proves key to Raqeeq Brisbane win

Sydney visitor Raqeeq made the most of a big drop in weights from his previous start to score an easy win at Eagle Farm.